Privacy Policy

Your privacy is critically important to us. We have a few fundamental principles: 

  • We don’t ask you for personal information unless we truly need it. (We can’t stand services that ask you for things like your gender or income level for no apparent reason.)
  • We don’t share your personal information with anyone except to comply with the law, develop our products, or protect our rights.
  • We don’t store personal information on our servers unless required for the ongoing operation of one of our services.
  • In our blogging products, we aim to make it as simple as possible for you to control what’s visible to the public, seen by search engines, kept private, and permanently deleted.
  • We aim to make it as simple as possible for you to control what information on your website is shared publicly (or kept private), indexed by search engines, and permanently deleted.

This privacy policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the Indian Laws. Any dispute arising under our privacy practices shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of India.

It is Humanenrich’s policy to respect your privacy about any information we may collect while operating our websites.

 

Website Visitors

Like most website operators, Humanenrich collects non personally identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. The purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how visitors use its website. From time to time, Humanenrich may release non personally identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

Humanenrich also collects potentially personally identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of users. Humanenrich only discloses logged in users and blog users who make comments IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally identifying information as described below, except that blog users who make comments IP addresses and email addresses are visible and disclosed only to Humanenrich’s employees.

 

Gathering of Personally Identifying Information

Certain visitors to Humanenrich’s websites choose to interact with the website in ways that requires to gather personally identifying information. The amount and type of information that is gathered depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors who sign up for Humanenrich blog to provide a username and email address. In each case, we collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfil the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with Humanenrich.

Humanenrich does not disclose personally identifying information other than as described below. And visitors can always refuse to supply personally identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities.

 

Aggregated Statistics

Humanenrich may collect statistics about the behaviour of visitors to its websites. Humanenrich may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, Humanenrich does not disclose personally identifying information other than as described below.

 

Protection of Certain Personally Identifying Information

Humanenrich discloses potentially personally identifying and personally identifying information only to those of its employees and affiliated organisations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on Humanenrich’s behalf or to provide services available at Humanenrich’s websites, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, affiliated organisations may be located outside of your home country; by using Humanenrich’s websites, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. Humanenrich will not rent or sell potentially personally identifying and personally identifying information to anyone. Other than to its employees and affiliated organisations, as described above, Humanenrich discloses potentially personally identifying and personally identifying information only in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental request, or when Humanenrich believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Humanenrich, third parties or the public at large. If you are a registered user of an Humanenrich website and have supplied your email address, Humanenrich may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, ask for your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with Humanenrich and our products. If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. Humanenrich takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorised access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally identifying and personally identifying information.

 

Cookies

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Humanenrich uses cookies to help identify and track visitors, their usage of website, and their website access preferences.

Visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Humanenrich’s websites, with the drawback that certain features of websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

 

Business Transfers

If Humanenrich, or substantially all of its assets, were acquired, or in the unlikely event that Humanenrich goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of Humanenrich may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this policy.

 

Ads

Ads appearing on any of our websites may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognise your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by Humanenrich and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

 

Links

This website has links to other websites. Please be aware that Humanenrich is not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. Humanenrich urges you, when you leave Humanenrich’s websites, to read the privacy policy (or privacy statement) of each website you visit, as this particular privacy policy applies solely to Humanenrich’s websites.

 

Comments

We may use various comment systems on Humanenrich’s websites. Comments and other content submitted may give us personally identifying information. We do reserve the right to use that information to communicate with you.

 

Your Rights

If you are registered on our website and are located in certain countries, including those that fall under the scope of the European General Data Protection Regulation (AKA the “GDPR”), data protection laws give you rights with respect to your personal data, subject to any exemptions provided by the law, including the rights to:

  • Request access to your personal data.
  • Request correction or deletion of your personal data.

You can contact us regarding your rights using our contact form here.

 

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Humanenrich may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in Humanenrich’s sole discretion. Humanenrich encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

 

Change log:

  • June 21, 2019: Policy updated
  • May 18, 2018: Added information to reflect the requirements of the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation.
  • May 1, 2014: Compliant with Indian IT acts – Information Technology Act 2000 and IT(Amendment) Act, 2008
  • April 30, 2014: Privacy policy is set forth.